Blizzard Sector
pindleskin from waypoint - Printable Version

+- Blizzard Sector (https://www.blizzsector.co)
+-- Forum: Diablo II (https://www.blizzsector.co/forum-4.html)
+--- Forum: Hacks Bots and Editors (https://www.blizzsector.co/forum-16.html)
+--- Thread: pindleskin from waypoint (/thread-46944.html)



pindleskin from waypoint - Magicmaster291 - 01-05-2011

hey guys, wondering if there is a way I can run pindle from halls waypoint, without having to fight nith. Nith usually makes me chicken, and im more interested in killing pindle than him, but my portal is closed.

Is there any script I can install to let him do pindle by itself from waypoint? if so, where do I insert it?

Thanks!


pindleskin from waypoint - Blue - 01-05-2011

Magicmaster291 Wrote:hey guys, wondering if there is a way I can run pindle from halls waypoint, without having to fight nith. Nith usually makes me chicken, and im more interested in killing pindle than him, but my portal is closed.

Is there any script I can install to let him do pindle by itself from waypoint? if so, where do I insert it?

Thanks!

NTConfig_Script.push("NTPindleskin.ntj"); NTConfig_NihlathakExtension = false;

That should be the default bot script in the char config, but anyways, if it says true, change it to false.


pindleskin from waypoint - Magicmaster291 - 01-05-2011

I did that already, but he looks for the portal by anya, then error message and he goes on to next boss. I need a way to program it to do pindle by going to halls, and then teleporting back up.

Under the nith script, it says extension for pindleskin, if I put true on that it does pindle, but requires me to do nith first.

Is there no way to program the bot to take the wp for pindle instead of the portal?


pindleskin from waypoint - Blue - 01-06-2011

I'm sure theres a way, but I have a busy day, so I'll get back to you later, when I get home, I'll go look at the code for a while.


pindleskin from waypoint - Magicmaster291 - 01-06-2011

Cool, thank you.


pindleskin from waypoint - Blue - 01-06-2011

Edit #2 (because it's more important up here)
If you use my method, use this code in your charconfig.
NTConfig_Script.push("NTPindleskin.ntj"); NTConfig_NihlathakExtension = false;
__________________

So back up the file Im about to tell you to edit before you edit it, just in case it doesnt work.

So in the file Pindleskin (scripts-NTbots-bots)


Put this under the code "NTTMGR_TownManager();"

Code:
if(!NTTM_TownMove("waypoint"))
    {
        NTC_SendMsgToScript("NTBotGame.ntj", "NTTM_TownMove()");
        return;
    }

    if(!NTM_TakeWaypoint(123))
    {
        NTC_SendMsgToScript("NTBotGame.ntj", "NTM_TakeWaypoint()");
        return;
    }

    NTP_DoPrecast(true);

If that doesn't work out like it should, try deleting the precast part, but it should work.
But like I was saying before, if it doesn't just delete the code, if the bot gives you errors, just replace the file with the backup.


Edit: On second thought, you shouldn't need that precast, but you can include it. Either way, if it still checks for portal and then gives you an error, delete this could which should be right under the code I just told you to put in.

Code:
if(!NTTM_TownMove("portal"))
    {
        NTC_SendMsgToScript("NTBotGame.ntj", "NTTM_TownMove()");
        return;
    }

    if(!NTM_UsePortal("Portal", 121))
    {
        NTC_SendMsgToScript("NTBotGame.ntj", "NTM_UsePortal()");
        return;
    }

And again if that doesn't work, either add in the script by putting this code into your config, or replacing it with the backup.


pindleskin from waypoint - micahlee - 02-06-2011

it's not that hard, there is a line of script there that is for Nihlathak with a pindle extension, just un-comment nihlathak and set pindleskin extension to true


pindleskin from waypoint - Jammer74 - 02-06-2011

micahlee Wrote:it's not that hard, there is a line of script there that is for Nihlathak with a pindle extension, just un-comment nihlathak and set pindleskin extension to true
he wants to run pindle from the wp and not do Nihlathak, but this post has been answered elsewhere,but thanks for the effort anyway