Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 136
  1. #1
    Retired S.Mod A|fzZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Battle Tag
    ????
    Posts
    7,913

    Talking Running multiple D2 windows

    Alright...theres been alot of discussions regarding this...
    So ill just make a complete guide...rip it off some other site lol...

    Run Multiple Diablos
    *BE SURE that you have setup the bot first!*

    You will need the following :
    -Diablo II 1.10
    -Onlyer's CD-Key Changer
    -You may need WinZip to unzip the folders. (homepage)
    -You should now only have to download the CDKey Changer because everything else should be setup.

    Unzip the D2CDKey Changer into desired directory.
    Make sure your Diablo II: Lord of Destruction CD is in its drive
    Go to: My Computer and right click the drive your expansion cd is in, and click open.
    Copy d2xmusic.mpq and d2xvideo.mpq from the LOD cd to your Diablo II directory.
    Once copied, you can play Diablo without a CD in the drive!
    Now you need to copy/paste the auto-cdkey.reg and the d2-cdkey.exe from the d2cdkey folder to your Diablo II directory.
    THESE SHOULD BE THE ONLY FILED YOU COPY AND PASTE FROM THE D2CDKEY FOLDER! LEAVE THE OTHER THINGS IN THE FOLDER.
    Right click on auto-cdkey.reg and select 'edit'. This is what you should see:

    Code:
    REGEDIT4
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Diablo II]
    " owner"="onlyer"
    " d2cdkeympq"="cdkey.mpq"
    " d2xcdkeympq"="cdkey.mpq"
    " d2cdkey"="2462829MHEJVHE2W"
    " d2xcdkey"="EWF94EPWRXNWZ2CP"

    We are only concerned with the last two lines.
    **NOTE** Don't forget to change the "owner" name from "onlyer" to yours.
    Delete the CD keys already on the "d2cdkey" and the "d2xcdkey".
    THESE KEYS ARE NOT VALID AND WILL NOT WORK!
    You should end up with something like this:

    Code:
    REGEDIT4
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Diablo II]
    " owner"="onlyer"
    " d2cdkeympq"="cdkey.mpq"
    " d2xcdkeympq"="cdkey.mpq"
    " d2cdkey"=""
    " d2xcdkey"=""

    Insert your second set of CD keys( NOT the ones that are already installed on your computer). They do not have to be in upper case but do not use dashes. You should end up with something like this:
    Code:
    REGEDIT4
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Diablo II]
    " owner"="onlyer"
    " d2cdkeympq"="cdkey.mpq"
    " d2xcdkeympq"="cdkey.mpq"
    " d2cdkey"="2763869BHTJWHM2Z"
    " d2xcdkey"="PWW96EQWNXWWM2SP"

    *** NOTE *** Those are _NOT_ valid CD keys, I just made them up.
    Close this file. It will ask if you want to save the changes, click 'Yes'.

    Double click the file. It will ask if you want to import this file to the registry. Click 'yes'. It should then tell you the file was imported to the registry.

    Now, double click d2-cdkey.exe. Click 'Refill both CD Keys'. Prior to this step, ensure delete all cdkey.mpq files, including the one given by Onlyer's cdkey refiller's zip file .

    You will be asked to select an install directory. Choose wherever you have Diablo installed (For most people: C:\Program Files\Diablo II\ ). When you click 'Ok' you will be given a scary warning about files already existing in that directory and you may overwrite them. You can safely ignore that warning and click 'Install Anyways'
    Click 'Exit Installer'.

    Now you are going to make a new shortcut to Diablo.
    Right click on your desktop and select 'Create new shortcut'. Have this shortcut point to your Diablo II.exe file (C:\Program Files\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe ). You can name the shortcut whatever you want.
    Once the shortcut is created, right click on it and select 'Properties'.

    You should have a box that says 'Target path' with something similar to this written in: "C:\Program Files\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe". Notice the quotation marks. Those are important! Leave them be.

    Change this line to read like this: "C:\Program Files\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe" -w -mpq cdkey.mpq

    Please note the space after the last quotation mark. THIS IS IMPORTANT! Make sure the space is there.
    The -w makes it run in window mode.

    That's it! You should now be able to run two Diablo windows with no CD. Your original Diablo shortcut should work as always while the new shortcut you created will open a second Diablo in a window. Both of them will be able to connect to the same realm on different accounts.
    Ill not sticky this first...wanna hear u guys comments first...cos there's too many stickies in d2 discussion...

    If You Want To Lose Weight, You NEED To Read This First!
    www. myfastwaytoloseweight.com

  2. #2

    Default

    AlfzZz, Just an add on to what you posted, I've got four keys running on one comp (8 total), so for all if you run more than two sets of keys where your see: "d2cdkeympq"="cdkey.mpq" and "d2xcdkeympq"="cdkey.mpq", for a third key you would simply change the "cdkey.mpq" to 1cdkey.mpq or cdkey1.mpq what ever you change it to. Go through the rest of the steps listed. You would then go to your additional shortcut, properties and your edit should now b .exe" -w -mpq 1cdkey.mpq or .exe" -w -mpq cdkey1.mpq like I said however you do it they should both match. I'm sure you can go more than 4 keys on one comp, but you really start to lag it down so I run 4 on each comp and seems to work just fine. This of course will help you self-rush, but keep in mind this, if you are in the chat channel with more than on game, say you'r using both your keys one of them will typically get a server down or lost connection. Don't worry, make a game and then with your other key re-log in and join chat. Point you can only have one of your games or characters for better in the chat channels the rest of your characters have to b in a game. This happens even if your using dual comps. Only way around it I've found is I pay for an additional IP every month costs me like 7$. Last note, because I really didnt see the need to make a new thread. If you get an r/d on one game yeah u guessed it once you exit any of your other games your gonna get r/d'd with them to, so all your keys when you log in will come up with r/d.

  3. #3
    Retired S.Mod A|fzZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Battle Tag
    ????
    Posts
    7,913

    Default

    I guess ill sticky this...
    man...wasting 800 points lol...

    If You Want To Lose Weight, You NEED To Read This First!
    www. myfastwaytoloseweight.com

  4. #4
    CS1.6/D2 fanatic TyKe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    947
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    this is kool, imma try it

    Pamela : What in the hell are drugs? 0.o I take ibuprofin...

  5. #5
    F*** SLIMP
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop CS 2.exe
    Posts
    2,967

    Default

    it works perfectly, thanks a|fzZz. just so you know, in the past i've directed ppl to this guide befopre, cuz you posted it once.

  6. #6
    Retired S.Mod A|fzZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Battle Tag
    ????
    Posts
    7,913

    Default

    No problem man...
    People just keep askin how to use 2 d2 windows -.-

    If You Want To Lose Weight, You NEED To Read This First!
    www. myfastwaytoloseweight.com

  7. #7
    joelo
    Guest

    Default

    can u post all the dowloads that u need for this to worth i cant find the cd key changer

  8. #8
    Retired S.Mod A|fzZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Battle Tag
    ????
    Posts
    7,913

    If You Want To Lose Weight, You NEED To Read This First!
    www. myfastwaytoloseweight.com

  9. #9

    Default

    How to get a 2nd pair of cd-keys?????????

  10. #10
    Retired S.Mod A|fzZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Battle Tag
    ????
    Posts
    7,913

    Default

    rofl...thats ur problem...get it from ur fren or rip a box open at walmart and get it!

    If You Want To Lose Weight, You NEED To Read This First!
    www. myfastwaytoloseweight.com

  11. #11

    Default

    I just did some xfers and it works @100% correctly for me w/o the cd ...........

    ( I just remembered I had 2pairs of cdkeys........lol )


    EDIT: I'm currently rushing my char with my other char...lol :P
    The only problem is when I load m/h 4 rushing char, rushed chr doesn't get it......
    Do I have to load it twice or what???:

  12. #12
    ***
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    659

    Default

    I can load maphack on both, im using C3PO, thats the one.

  13. #13

    Default

    Oh........Can u see what's in sockets of ppl's gear with C3PO???

    If so, I could change 4 it.....instead of 15$'s mousepad non-cracked ( sum1 bought and gave me :P )

  14. #14
    NateDogg32087
    Guest

    Default

    thx

  15. #15
    Retired S.Mod A|fzZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Battle Tag
    ????
    Posts
    7,913

    Default

    hurly if im not wrong...u select the 1st d2 window and click install on mh...mh will load on the 2nd one...

    If You Want To Lose Weight, You NEED To Read This First!
    www. myfastwaytoloseweight.com

  16. #16

    Default

    i can't get this to run correctly when i try to log onto b-net it says "the cd key used to install this application was intended for another product. Please reinstall this application using the correct cd-key"

  17. #17
    Retired S.Mod A|fzZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Battle Tag
    ????
    Posts
    7,913

    Default

    Thats because ure using a wrong cd key...

    If You Want To Lose Weight, You NEED To Read This First!
    www. myfastwaytoloseweight.com

  18. #18

    Default

    dang! so those cdkey gens don't really work do they
    EDIT: but it wouldn't let me run bnet off of the window that used my real cd key

  19. #19

    Default

    hey i tried your way to use more then 1 d2 window at once its not working at all it is using my cd keys that i originally use i edited the reg thing for diff keys and used the filler thing and everything and when i refill both keys it doesent do much just shows little thing loading and disapears fast then doesent say anything is it supose to do that? please help

  20. #20
    Retired S.Mod A|fzZz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Battle Tag
    ????
    Posts
    7,913

    Default

    Follow instructions carefully...
    And try to use punctuations..

    If You Want To Lose Weight, You NEED To Read This First!
    www. myfastwaytoloseweight.com

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •