Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 85
  1. #41
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Battle Tag
    iceman#2145
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xslipknotx11 View Post
    Got the bot up and working, however when he picks up something of value i.e tals belt, he ID's it then sells it to the merchant instead of stashing. Please help
    it stash only good items like shako, gore riders etc. tal belt isnt rare, it only stash perf tal belt :)

  2. #42

    Default Wont run baal or diabo

    For some reason it does Everything else...
    but even whhen my bot ran everything else
    it still didnt run diablo and baal

    i put
    // on everythign but those 2 to try to make chaos and baal runs
    but when i enter a game it says an error message

    <d2nt error> "imformation on where the file is located" at the end of the located file it has a (11): ReferenceError: True is not defined

    i thought maybe it was because i had true next to baal so i put that false
    still same error message any personal post or replys would be greatly apprciated


    this is my boss config


    Include("config/NTConfig.ntl");

    var NTConfig_PutAura;
    var NTConfig_UseRedemption;

    function NT_LoadConfig()
    {
    //------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    // Boss configuration
    //------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    NTConfig_PublicMode = True;
    me.quitonhostile = false;

    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTPindleskin.ntj"); NTConfig_NihlathakExtension = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTNihlathak.ntj"); NTConfig_PindleskinExtension = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTEldritch.ntj"); NTConfig_ShenkExtension = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTThreshSocket.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTFrozenRiver.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearFrozenRiver = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTGlacialTrail.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearGlacialTrail = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTIcyCellar.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearIcyCellar = false;
    NTConfig_Script.push("NTBaal.ntj"); NTConfig_KillBaal = True;
    NTConfig_Script.push("NTDiablo.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTMephisto.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTTravincal.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTSummoner.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTDuriel.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTAncientTunnels.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTAndariel.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTCountess.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTPit.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearPitLevel1 = 1; // 0 : don't clear, 1 : clear path only, 2 : clear all
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTMausoleum.ntj");

    Quote Originally Posted by babyruffs View Post
    For some reason it does Everything else...
    but even whhen my bot ran everything else
    it still didnt run diablo and baal

    i put
    // on everythign but those 2 to try to make chaos and baal runs
    but when i enter a game it says an error message

    <d2nt error> "imformation on where the file is located" at the end of the located file it has a (11): ReferenceError: True is not defined

    i thought maybe it was because i had true next to baal so i put that false
    still same error message any personal post or replys would be greatly apprciated


    this is my boss config


    Include("config/NTConfig.ntl");

    var NTConfig_PutAura;
    var NTConfig_UseRedemption;

    function NT_LoadConfig()
    {
    //------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    // Boss configuration
    //------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    NTConfig_PublicMode = True;
    me.quitonhostile = false;


    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTPindleskin.ntj"); NTConfig_NihlathakExtension = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTNihlathak.ntj"); NTConfig_PindleskinExtension = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTEldritch.ntj"); NTConfig_ShenkExtension = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTThreshSocket.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTFrozenRiver.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearFrozenRiver = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTGlacialTrail.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearGlacialTrail = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTIcyCellar.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearIcyCellar = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTMephisto.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTTravincal.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTSummoner.ntj");
    NTConfig_Script.push("NTBaal.ntj"); NTConfig_KillBaal = True;
    NTConfig_Script.push("NTDiablo.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTDuriel.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTAncientTunnels.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTAndariel.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTCountess.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTPit.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearPitLevel1 = 1; // 0 : don't clear, 1 : clear path only, 2 : clear all
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTMausoleum.ntj");



    Figured it out you have to lead with baal at the top if you want to start with baal
    for instance


    NTConfig_Script.push("NTBaal.ntj"); NTConfig_KillBaal = True;
    NTConfig_Script.push("NTDiablo.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTPindleskin.ntj"); NTConfig_NihlathakExtension = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTNihlathak.ntj"); NTConfig_PindleskinExtension = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTEldritch.ntj"); NTConfig_ShenkExtension = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTThreshSocket.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTFrozenRiver.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearFrozenRiver = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTGlacialTrail.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearGlacialTrail = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTIcyCellar.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearIcyCellar = false;
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTMephisto.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTTravincal.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTSummoner.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTDuriel.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTAncientTunnels.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTAndariel.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTCountess.ntj");
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTPit.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearPitLevel1 = 1; // 0 : don't clear, 1 : clear path only, 2 : clear all
    //NTConfig_Script.push("NTMausoleum.ntj");[/QUOTE]
    Last edited by babyruffs; 10-16-2009 at 08:58 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  3. #43

    Default

    Can someone tell me if have the same problem like me and if someone cna tell me how cna i solve it.
    The problem is that when is that when i set the bot to kill baal it go there clean the throne room and when it enter to kill Baal it almost kill it ( it leave when baal is at 1-5% healt) i tested this many times and it is alwasy the same please help!

  4. #44
    Tech Elder The Mob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,876
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    check the maxgametime value
    US East L/NL-arowws4 arowws5 uber/organ runs for free. Free items too. Just ask. Must be member of this site.

  5. #45

    Default

    It is fine i did check it it is not from there . When i tested more yesterday i found out that in like 50% of the cases it kill baal and in the rest it leave before it die... Is there any option to be set on how long to kill the boss before the bot quit or no?

  6. #46
    Tech Elder The Mob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,876
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    you'll have to look in the actual baal file itself then.
    i have no idea.
    US East L/NL-arowws4 arowws5 uber/organ runs for free. Free items too. Just ask. Must be member of this site.

  7. #47

    Default

    if you need any help with this bot, I have a pretty good grip on it, I've been using it for a while. if your bot keeps quitting, try checking you chickens, especially for your merc. That seems to be my problem; I'll get baal down to about 5% life and my merc will get low so my Sorc will exit game. It sucks, but it saves me 40 grand in gold every game. I guess cause my merc isnt that great right now.

    I have noticed that if I run out of mana of life pots mid-run it wont go back to town, unless it's done with a run, or right before baal. If anyone knows how to correct this, help me out plz.
    Last edited by XhinstupidX; 11-03-2009 at 04:37 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  8. #48

    Default

    um its simple remove // for which one u want to do order shouldn't matter.
    also sometimes in scripts if a //do something is followed by a do this it might make the second part a null also or consider it as a comment.

  9. #49

    Default

    I just started using this and it works really great. i only have one question though. is there a way to make it pick up gold. i tried putting it in the Snagit section but it doesnt work. can someone help me

  10. #50

    Default

    Hi, I'm to this forum and new to the bot. I can't figure out how to make it pick up all of the uniques or rares that drops...He just picks up one or two items and leaves the rest...I almost missed perf chance guards cuz it doesn't pick all of it up...Plz help.

  11. #51
    Tech Elder The Mob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,876
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    just remove the ; in front of which items you want to keep in Uniques.njp
    US East L/NL-arowws4 arowws5 uber/organ runs for free. Free items too. Just ask. Must be member of this site.

  12. #52

    Default

    I've done that. What I am saying is that is doesn't pick all the uniques up. It only picks up the real good uniques. I like to give out frees and it missed the low uniques...

  13. #53

    Default

    Hi, I have 3 questions about the bot... I got it up and running but am having trouble with 3 things.

    1. How do I customize the message for a public baal run? I want to say something that is different from the default messages.
    2. If my botter takes too long killing baal, he leaves and goes to the next game. How do I get it to stop doing that?
    3. My pickit doesnt work too well in public games, I often don't get the drops I should. How do I make it work more effectively?

    Thanks

  14. #54
    Tech Elder The Mob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,876
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HammerdinThis View Post
    I've done that. What I am saying is that is doesn't pick all the uniques up. It only picks up the real good uniques. I like to give out frees and it missed the low uniques...
    the file that you need to edit is called uniques.nip found under D2NT\scripts\settings
    follow the format of the higher uniques. for example, shako is picked up this way.

    Name = Shako : Quality = Unique ; Harlequin Crest

    if you want to pick up tarnhelm, the helm that gives you plus one to all skills, you would type this

    Name = Skull Cap : Quality = Unique ; Tarnhelm

    or The Spirit Shroud Ghost Armor...

    Name = Ghost Armor : Quality = Unique ; The Spirit Shroud

    do you get the format?
    US East L/NL-arowws4 arowws5 uber/organ runs for free. Free items too. Just ask. Must be member of this site.

  15. #55
    Tech Elder The Mob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,876
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jhals View Post
    1. How do I customize the message for a public baal run? I want to say something that is different from the default messages.
    edit NTBaal.ntj found in D2NT172_NTBot36\D2NT\scripts\bots
    the lines that you are looking for are highlighted below

    if(NTConfig_PublicMode)
    {
    NTM_MoveTo(me.areaid, 15116, 5068);

    NTC_PingDelay(1000);

    if(NTA_ClearPosition())
    NTSI_PickItems();

    NTM_MoveTo(me.areaid, 15116, 5068);

    NTM_MakeTP();
    Say("TP up, Enter at own risk");
    }

    NT_ClearThroneInt();

    if(NTConfig_PublicMode)
    {
    NTM_MoveTo(me.areaid, 15112, 5004, 0, true);

    NTM_MakeTP();
    Say("TP safe!");
    }

    while(1)
    {
    if(me.classid == NTC_CHAR_CLASS_PALADIN || me.classid == NTC_CHAR_CLASS_BARBARIAN)
    NTM_MoveTo(me.areaid, 15092, 5028);
    else
    NTM_MoveTo(me.areaid, 15092, 5040);

    if(me.GetState(2))
    NTC_PutSkill(109, NTC_HAND_RIGHT);

    for(i = 0 ; i < 6 ; i++)
    {
    _wave = NT_ThroneCheckInt();
    if(_wave > 0)
    break;

    NTC_Delay(500);
    }

    _starttick = GetTickCount();

    while(_wave == 0)
    {
    if(!NT_ThronePreAttackInt())
    NTC_Delay(200);

    if(GetTickCount()-_starttick > 15000)
    {
    NT_ClearThroneInt();

    _starttick = GetTickCount();
    }

    _wave = NT_ThroneCheckInt();
    }

    NTA_ClearPosition(40, 0x04);
    NTA_ClearPosition(40);
    NTSI_PickItems();
    NTT_CleanPotions();

    if(_wave == 1)
    NTP_DoPrecast();
    else if(_wave == 3)
    NT_CheckHydraInt();
    else if(_wave == 5)
    break;
    }

    if(NTConfig_KillBaal)
    {
    var _portal;

    if(NTConfig_PublicMode)
    Say("Killing Baal. Follow me on channel BlizzSector");

    if(NTConfig_CheckSafe)
    {
    if(!NTTMGR_CheckSafe(3))
    {
    NTC_SendMsgToScript("default.ntj", "NTTMGR_CheckSafe()");
    return;
    }
    }

    NTM_MoveTo(me.areaid, 15092, 5010);

    NTP_DoPrecast();

    while(NTC_FindMonster(543))
    NTC_Delay(500);

    _portal = NTC_GetUnit(NTC_UNIT_OBJECT, 563);

    if(!_portal)
    {
    NTC_SendMsgToScript("default.ntj", "NTC_GetUnit()");
    return;
    }

    if(!NTM_UsePortal("Portal", 132, null, _portal))
    {
    NTC_SendMsgToScript("default.ntj", "NTM_UsePortal()");
    return;
    }

    NTM_MoveTo(me.areaid, 15138, 5916);

    if(!NTA_KillBoss(544))
    {
    NTC_SendMsgToScript("default.ntj", "NTA_KillBoss()");
    return;
    }

    NTSI_PickItems();
    }

    if(NTConfig_PublicMode)
    Say("New game in 15s. Follow me at channel BlizzSector");

    NTC_SendMsgToScript("default.ntj", "SCRIPT_END");
    }
    US East L/NL-arowws4 arowws5 uber/organ runs for free. Free items too. Just ask. Must be member of this site.

  16. #56
    Tech Elder The Mob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,876
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jhals View Post
    2. If my botter takes too long killing baal, he leaves and goes to the next game. How do I get it to stop doing that?
    moving on the next game.. as in ending the current game and creating a new one?
    you can set the max time allowed to stay in the current game by editing this value in your character.ntl file found in D2NT172_NTBot36\D2NT\scripts\libs\config
    me.maxgametime = 800; // time in seconds, maximum game length (0 is infinite)

    Quote Originally Posted by jhals View Post
    3. My pickit doesnt work too well in public games, I often don't get the drops I should. How do I make it work more effectively?
    meaning that it is ignoring some drops? or that some items simply arent dropping? you can change what to pick up by editing the files in D2NT172_NTBot36\D2NT\scripts\settings.
    just follow the format
    US East L/NL-arowws4 arowws5 uber/organ runs for free. Free items too. Just ask. Must be member of this site.

  17. #57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Mob View Post
    moving on the next game.. as in ending the current game and creating a new one?
    you can set the max time allowed to stay in the current game by editing this value in your character.ntl file found in D2NT172_NTBot36\D2NT\scripts\libs\config
    me.maxgametime = 800; // time in seconds, maximum game length (0 is infinite)


    meaning that it is ignoring some drops? or that some items simply arent dropping? you can change what to pick up by editing the files in D2NT172_NTBot36\D2NT\scripts\settings.
    just follow the format
    For the 2nd thing, my bot is set to stay in the game for a max time of 1500 seconds, which is plenty of time. Whenever it takes too long to kill baal though in the chamber, it leaves and creates the next game.

    For the 3rd thing, I mean that its not quick enough, people are grabbing items before my bot can. My bot's pickit is a little slow I guess somehow

  18. #58

    Default

    hi, i installed the dtnt bot and got it to start, and then it gets to the diablo page where chooose open,closed,single,etc, and then it stops there. what can i do to fix this?

  19. #59
    Tech Elder The Mob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,876
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jhals View Post
    For the 2nd thing, my bot is set to stay in the game for a max time of 1500 seconds, which is plenty of time. Whenever it takes too long to kill baal though in the chamber, it leaves and creates the next game.

    For the 3rd thing, I mean that its not quick enough, people are grabbing items before my bot can. My bot's pickit is a little slow I guess somehow
    im not sure where to change that setting then. the maxtime is the only place i can think of.

    as for the pickit, edit this line
    NTConfig_SnagDelay = 50; // Delay time in milliseconds to wait before starting picking items
    US East L/NL-arowws4 arowws5 uber/organ runs for free. Free items too. Just ask. Must be member of this site.

  20. #60
    Tech Elder The Mob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,876
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killerofclowns View Post
    hi, i installed the dtnt bot and got it to start, and then it gets to the diablo page where chooose open,closed,single,etc, and then it stops there. what can i do to fix this?
    did you place the js32.dll in the right place?
    US East L/NL-arowws4 arowws5 uber/organ runs for free. Free items too. Just ask. Must be member of this site.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Quick guide to Pseudoreso High Resolution
    By Luke in forum Diablo II News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-03-2008, 12:28 PM
  2. AMD64 Overclocking Guide
    By skidude in forum Tech Forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-01-2005, 11:35 AM
  3. Baby Mauler Guide by PoisonWolf
    By PoisonWolf in forum Druid
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-20-2005, 11:55 PM
  4. Programming
    By A|fzZz in forum Tech Forum
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-08-2004, 09:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •