Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 35
  1. #1
    Super hacker skidude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    5,160

    Default D2NT Shrine catcher

    This was not made by me, I Tested it with D2NT 3.0 and D2NT 3.1 it works great.

    Edit: if anyone needs help just post and i can help u get it working

    First download the zipfile from the bottom of this post and extract it. (you need a account on forum to download the file.)

    put it in you scripts\libs\common folder

    next add this to your character config under general configuration
    Code:
     
    MyConfig_CatchExperienceShrine = true; // hits exp shrines.
    MyConfig_CatchGemShrine        = false; // hits gem shrines.
    MyConfig_CatchSkillShrine = false; // hits skill shrines.
    MyConfig_CatchArmorShrine = false; // hits armor shrines.
    MyConfig_CatchResistShrine = false; // hits resist shrines.
    now open your scripts\libs\common\NTMove file and find these lines
    the red is what you are going to add

    Code:
    function NTM_TeleportTo(x, y)
    {
        NTC_CastSkill(54, NTC_HAND_RIGHT, x, y);
        MyCS_CatchShrine();
        for(var i = 0 ; i < 15 ; i++)
        {
            if(Math.abs(me.x-x) < 4 && Math.abs(me.y-y) < 4)
                return true;
    
            NTC_Delay(NTC_DELAY_FRAME);
            
            //MyCS_CatchShrine();
        }
    
        return false;
    }
    now go to your scripts\libs\common\NTCommon and find this and add the red line

    Code:
    function NTC_IncludeLibs()
    {
        Include("libs/common/NTAttack.ntl");
        Include("libs/common/NTCubing.ntl");
        Include("libs/common/NTItemParser.ntl");
        Include("libs/common/NTMove.ntl");
        Include("libs/common/NTPrecast.ntl");
        Include("libs/common/NTSnagIt.ntl");
        Include("libs/common/NTTown.ntl");
        Include("libs/common/NTTownManager.ntl");
        Include("libs/common/NTTownMove.ntl");
        Include("libs/common/MyCatchShrine.ntl");
    }
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by skidude; 06-14-2010 at 03:44 AM.

  2. #2
    Super hacker skidude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    5,160

    Default

    update: tested it with D2NT 3.1 and it works great with the newest one and 3.0

  3. #3

    Default

    Hello. i dont understand what you mean by this

    next add this to your character config under general configuration

    Code:
    MyConfig_CatchExperienceShrine = true; // hits exp shrines.MyConfig_CatchGemShrine = false; // hits gem shrines.MyConfig_CatchSkillShrine = false; // hits skill shrines.MyConfig_CatchArmorShrine = false; // hits armor shrines.MyConfig_CatchResistShrine = false; // hits resist shrines.



    I just cant figure out where to put it

  4. #4
    Super hacker skidude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    5,160

    Default

    Sorry i have not been to active. If people are still having issues let me know

    Open your char's config file and scroll down till u see general configuration and add them lines to it

  5. #5

    Default

    It works well. You have to put the MyCatchShrine.ntl to the common folder exactly. ( my winrar made a folder for it ... ) So it looks like common/MyCatchShrine.ntl

    The general config is this, you have to put the line under this:

    NTConfig_PublicMode = false;
    NTConfig_CheckCloneDiablo = true;
    NTConfig_OpenChest = true;
    me.quitonhostile = false;

  6. #6
    Newcomer modulah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Greece, Kavala
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Hm.. this seems to work only if you are on act 1.
    I was in Act 5 with Baal leech fight script ready to work after the shrine catcher but... it was just waiting in the join spot and didn't moved a step. Also it never moved to next ntl (baalleechfight).
    Hm made some modifications and seems working but... after finding 1 exp shrine instead of tp and go to fight it searches for a second one (if exists) and delays so much that it's useless..
    Last edited by modulah; 01-21-2011 at 08:30 PM.

  7. #7
    Super hacker skidude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    5,160

    Default

    I have never had 1 issue using this addon. It always finds a shrine if its on the way to where ever the bot is trying to tele too, no matter what act u are in.

    It helps u level so much faster if u are doing mf runs

  8. #8
    Ancient Jammer74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Toronto,Ontario
    Posts
    452

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skidude View Post
    I have never had 1 issue using this addon. It always finds a shrine if its on the way to where ever the bot is trying to tele too, no matter what act u are in.

    It helps u level so much faster if u are doing mf runs
    I also have never had any problems with the shrine catcher
    I wonder if modulah is using a modded version of d2nt because i know of one mod that specifically searches blood moor and cold plains for exp shrines and then just idles so the player can go and mf manually.I can see problems mixing that up with shrine catcher.
    Well I’m not there all the time you know Some people, some people, some people, Call it insane, yeah they call it insane, (sugar) I play russian roulette everyday, a man’s sport, With a bullet called life, yeah called life,(sugar)

  9. #9

    Default

    nice script, works great, thank you

  10. #10
    Forum Member oramified's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    68

    Default

    I installed this script on my bot and it works great. No problems to speak of yet. Thanks Skidude for the instructions and thanks to the creator.

  11. #11

    Default

    I installed this, and set it to goto skill shrines, but i saw it just go past a skill shrine. Is it broken for that?

    It was in The Pit already, so im guessing it'll only pick one up if it finds one on the way to the zone?

  12. #12
    Forum Member oramified's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    68

    Default

    i pretty sure by default, it is set up to only pick up XP shrines, you can change this in the char config file code that you added in the general configs.

    Code:
     
    MyConfig_CatchExperienceShrine = true; // hits exp shrines.
    MyConfig_CatchGemShrine = true; // hits gem shrines.
    MyConfig_CatchSkillShrine = true; // hits skill shrines.
    MyConfig_CatchArmorShrine = true; // hits armor shrines.
    MyConfig_CatchResistShrine = true; // hits resist shrines.
    just change the assignment from false to true like I did above underlined.

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oramified View Post
    i pretty sure by default, it is set up to only pick up XP shrines, you can change this in the char config file code that you added in the general configs.

    Code:
     
    MyConfig_CatchExperienceShrine = true; // hits exp shrines.
    MyConfig_CatchGemShrine = true; // hits gem shrines.
    MyConfig_CatchSkillShrine = true; // hits skill shrines.
    MyConfig_CatchArmorShrine = true; // hits armor shrines.
    MyConfig_CatchResistShrine = true; // hits resist shrines.
    just change the assignment from false to true like I did above underlined.
    everything is set to false except skillshrine, and it didnt click it.

  14. #14
    Forum Member oramified's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    68

    Default

    hmmm... in that case, I would double check the other parts of the shrine catcher installation. Make sure you copied over the code correctly. Does it catch exp shrines for you? I know mine did when I installed this. I didnt test it on other types of shrines cause all I wanted was xp shrines.

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oramified View Post
    hmmm... in that case, I would double check the other parts of the shrine catcher installation. Make sure you copied over the code correctly. Does it catch exp shrines for you? I know mine did when I installed this. I didnt test it on other types of shrines cause all I wanted was xp shrines.
    i'll try that. If that doesnt work, I dont think ill worry about it, my skill levels are almost 40 and i barely chicken anyway haha.

  16. #16
    Ancient Jammer74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Toronto,Ontario
    Posts
    452

    Default

    I repped you oramified for being so helpful, keep up the good work man.
    Well I’m not there all the time you know Some people, some people, some people, Call it insane, yeah they call it insane, (sugar) I play russian roulette everyday, a man’s sport, With a bullet called life, yeah called life,(sugar)

  17. #17
    Forum Member oramified's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    68

    Default

    thanks, will do what i can

  18. #18

    Default

    I'm getting an error specifically this part right here.

    Code:
    function NTM_TeleportTo(x, y)
    {
        NTC_CastSkill(54, NTC_HAND_RIGHT, x, y);
        MyCS_CatchShrine();
        for(var i = 0 ; i < 15 ; i++)
        {
            if(Math.abs(me.x-x) < 4 && Math.abs(me.y-y) < 4)
                return true;
    
            NTC_Delay(NTC_DELAY_FRAME);
            
            //MyCS_CatchShrine();
        }
    Says there's an error with the "MyCS_CatchShrine"

  19. #19
    Super hacker skidude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    5,160

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mcmlxx View Post
    I'm getting an error specifically this part right here.

    Code:
    function NTM_TeleportTo(x, y)
    {
        NTC_CastSkill(54, NTC_HAND_RIGHT, x, y);
        MyCS_CatchShrine();
        for(var i = 0 ; i < 15 ; i++)
        {
            if(Math.abs(me.x-x) < 4 && Math.abs(me.y-y) < 4)
                return true;
    
            NTC_Delay(NTC_DELAY_FRAME);
            
            //MyCS_CatchShrine();
        }
    Says there's an error with the "MyCS_CatchShrine"
    sounds like u forgot to download the file, You have to put it in your scripts\libs\common folder

  20. #20

    Default

    I have D2NT 3.1 and I am getting the following error. Not sure why. \scripts\libs\common\NTTownMove.ntl (321) : TypeError: _townpoints is undefined

    thanks for any help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Bot Help D2NT 3.0
    By ausfall in forum Hacks Bots and Editors
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-18-2010, 02:33 PM
  2. d2nt bot help. :[
    By sparks in forum Hacks Bots and Editors
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 01:45 AM
  3. WoW: shrine to a fallen developer
    By NewsDude in forum WoW News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2008, 11:00 PM
  4. !!! GEM SHRINE BUG IN 1.10BETA !!!
    By Mistbooster@kgb in forum Diablo II Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-01-2003, 06:41 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •