Page 30 of 68 FirstFirst ... 20282930313240 ... LastLast
Results 581 to 600 of 1355
  1. #581

    Default

    Hi

    I've been using this great bot for the last weeks and it's amazing!

    But I have a problem when the bot detects that 'Diablo Walks on Earth'. I have set the config file to wait in the game but it stills leave after maxgametime.

    It happened to me twice (I was lucky in the last one as I detected it 2 minuts after and still could join the game and get the anni).

    I have download the bot again and checked the differences with winmerge... everything is OK.

    Does it work for you? What can I check?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #582

    Default

    This bot can be configured to find anni?

  3. #583

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fitzback001 View Post
    This bot can be configured to find anni?
    You can set the bot to wait in game when it find the 'Diablo walks the earth' message.

    just set this variable to true:

    NTConfig_CheckCloneDiablo = true; // Set to true if you want to wait in game after notifying "Diablo Walks the Earth" msg.

    It's working for a friend with D2NT3.0 but not for me as you can see in my previous post

  4. #584

  5. #585

    Default

    whenever i run the program it always shows <D2NT Error> ... \... \downloads\d2nt\d2nt\scripts\ntbot\nbotgame.ntj (17) : referrence error: nt_loadconfig is not defined

    how can i fix it? thank you in advance

  6. #586
    Too Noob To Be True Blue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Amittyville
    Battle Tag
    Blue#1471
    Posts
    3,709

    Default

    Daedin:
    Go into this folder "D2NT31_NTBot42\D2NT\scripts\NTBot"

    From there, go into the file "NTBot Game"

    At the top of the page there should be this code, "var CloneDiabloNotify = false;"
    Change the false to true, that should fix your problem, because later down in the code it has this if statement.

    Code:
    {
    		CloneDiabloNotify = true;
    
    		NTC_SendLogToOOG(NTC_LOG_COMMON, "ÿc4" + CloneDiabloString);
    		SetStatusText(CloneDiabloString);
    
    		me.maxgametime = 0;
    
    		NTC_StopScript(NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);
    		NTC_Delay(500);
    
    		NTTM_CheckAct();
    	}
    }

    Lemme know if that works, however, I'm not sure what to do if that doesn't work besides setting max gametime to 0.

    HooYah:
    I'm pretty sure that has to do with your char_config file. Make sure the file matches the exact name of your char, double check it to make sure. It is case-sensitive.
    Besides that, if that doesn't work, replace your char_config file with the default one and start over.

    That should fix your problem.

  7. #587

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blue View Post
    Daedin:
    Go into this folder "D2NT31_NTBot42\D2NT\scripts\NTBot"

    From there, go into the file "NTBot Game"

    At the top of the page there should be this code, "var CloneDiabloNotify = false;"
    Change the false to true, that should fix your problem, because later down in the code it has this if statement.

    Code:
    {
            CloneDiabloNotify = true;
    
            NTC_SendLogToOOG(NTC_LOG_COMMON, "ÿc4" + CloneDiabloString);
            SetStatusText(CloneDiabloString);
    
            me.maxgametime = 0;
    
            NTC_StopScript(NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);
            NTC_Delay(500);
    
            NTTM_CheckAct();
        }
    }
    Lemme know if that works, however, I'm not sure what to do if that doesn't work besides setting max gametime to 0.
    Thanks for your help.

    I have changed the variable to true (I wish a soon encounter with the bidD to see if that works. It's a pitty I haven't 100 sojs to check it )

    btw, I get the notification of the walk in the log so I guess the code gets in that part. Maybe I will put another log string to check the value of maxgametime over time

    Again, thanks

    Edit: I'm stupid... I can check it without waiting for clone... just changing the if condition
    Last edited by daedin; 01-06-2011 at 08:57 PM.

  8. #588

    Default

    Why the portal near anya dont open?
    Ps:I did all the harrogat quest

  9. #589
    Too Noob To Be True Blue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Amittyville
    Battle Tag
    Blue#1471
    Posts
    3,709

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fitzback001 View Post
    Why the portal near anya dont open?
    Ps:I did all the harrogat quest
    You killed Nith for quest. Once the Nith quest is done it won't ever open for you again on the same difficulty that you did him.

  10. #590

    Default

    How do we set the bot to make public game accept/invite ppl in party and make tp?

    ---------- Post added at 05:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:18 AM ----------

    its ok i foud

  11. #591

    Default

    hey guys how would I add this to my pickit... any magic javelin that is +5 to javelin and spear skills and also 40 ias? or any ias for that matter. thanks!

  12. #592
    Ancient Jammer74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Toronto,Ontario
    Posts
    452

    Default

    Ok you can only get those on amazon javelins as far as I know , Here is the pickit lines I use

    Code:
    [Type] == amazonjavelin && [Quality] == rare && [Flag] == ethereal # [EnhancedDamage] >= 250 && [ItemToHitPerLevel] >= 1 && [ItemReplenishQuantity] >= 1
    [Type] == amazonjavelin && [Quality] == rare && [Flag] == ethereal # [EnhancedDamage] >= 400 && [ItemReplenishQuantity] >= 1
    ([Name] == MaidenJavelin || [Name] == CeremonialJavelin || [Name] == MatriarchalJavelin) && [Quality] == Rare # [IAS] >= 10 && [AmazonSkills]+[JavelinAndSpearSkillTab] >= 5
    ([Name] == MaidenJavelin || [Name] == CeremonialJavelin || [Name] == MatriarchalJavelin) && [Quality] == Rare # [IAS] >= 10 && [JavelinAndSpearSkillTab] >= 4 
    ([Name] == MaidenJavelin || [Name] == CeremonialJavelin || [Name] == MatriarchalJavelin) && [Quality] == Magic # [IAS] >= 10 && [JavelinAndSpearSkillTab] >= 4
    and these are what i use for other javelins

    Code:
    [Type] == javelin && [Quality] == rare && [Flag] == ethereal # [EnhancedDamage] >= 250 && [ItemToHitPerLevel] >= 1 && [IAS] >= 20 && [ItemReplenishQuantity] >= 1
    [Type] == javelin && [Quality] == rare && [Flag] ==  ethereal # [AmazonSkills]+[JavelinAndSpearsSkillTab] >= 4 && [ItemToHitPerLevel]  >= 1 && [IAS] >= 10 && [ItemReplenishQuantity]  >= 1
    Just copy and paste these into your magic_rare pickit in the appropriate place and if you want you can change the 4's for javelin and spears skill tabs to 5's,just be warned ive been botting for awhile now(like since 6 months before ladder season reset) and I haven't found any of these
    Last edited by Jammer74; 01-08-2011 at 09:43 AM.
    Well I’m not there all the time you know Some people, some people, some people, Call it insane, yeah they call it insane, (sugar) I play russian roulette everyday, a man’s sport, With a bullet called life, yeah called life,(sugar)

  13. #593

    Default

    can we set the time delay befor making a new game, its too long!!!

  14. #594
    Too Noob To Be True Blue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Amittyville
    Battle Tag
    Blue#1471
    Posts
    3,709

    Default

    Yeah you can, but I'm pretty sure if it's too fast, you have a chance of being temp banned...

    Anyways the code is right here.
    var createGameThreshold = 5000; // time in milliseconds to wait between making games

    It's the 9th line down with actual code.
    The file is NTBot located under D2NT -> scripts ( in the scripts folder)

  15. #595

    Default

    Ty
    Other question can we change chat the bot tell Ex: Tp Up, Be Careful

  16. #596
    Too Noob To Be True Blue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Amittyville
    Battle Tag
    Blue#1471
    Posts
    3,709

    Default

    Go to scripts, ntbots, bots folder and find the boss that you want to change the chat for, for example baal.

    You'll find these in the file.

    if(NTConfig_PublicMode)
    Say("Next game");

    So if you can either edit what he says at the bot given time or if you want the bot to say something at a random time, just put that code in and type what you want it to say. It should probably be after a defined function where the bot would normally say something, otherwise you might mess him up.

  17. #597

    Default

    hey it looks like i got the bot to start diablo 2. but when it trys to log in it says that they cant detect the version im using on battle.net. any suggestions?

  18. #598
    Too Noob To Be True Blue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Amittyville
    Battle Tag
    Blue#1471
    Posts
    3,709

    Default

    What I'm about to post is from blizzard support, although I suggest just redownloading the patch.
    Patch = Blizzard Support

    Otherwise:

    Are you receiving a message saying: "Unable to identify Application Version"?

    If you are receiving an error message that says "unable to identify application version", then your game data may have been altered or corrupted in such a way that Battle.net no longer can determine if you need the patch.

    When you connect to Battle.net, it will check the version of the game you have installed and patch the game to the latest version if necessary. If Battle.net cannot determine the version of the game you are running, then it will not allow you on. Only the latest game version will be able to join Battle.net. First, just to rule out any type of connection problem and to make sure you are not getting a false error message, please try to join Battle.net a few times in a row.

    If you are using Windows Vista, the first thing to try is to launch the game in Administrator mode. Right click on the game icon and a popup menu should appear, select Run As Administrator from this menu to see if this allows the game to start correctly.

    Also, make sure you are using the original game CD in your CD-ROM drive. Any programs or patches that allow the game to run without the CD in the CD-ROM drive are not supported and may cause this error.

    In addition to third-party programs causing this problem, a virus may alter the game data and prevent you from joining Battle.net.

    VIRUS CHECK: Please make sure that you are using the most current update for your virus detection software. If a virus is detected, you will want to clean the infected files, not delete them. Deleting the infected files could cause serious problems with your system. After you have cleaned those files, the programs that were infected will most likely need to be re-installed in order for them to work properly. If your virus detection software is not able to detect or clean the infected files, or if you do not have any virus detection software, then please try a virus scanner listed below:

    http://security1.norton.com/us/home.asp?
    Leprechaun Software

    REINSTALL GAME: In order to restore the original game data files, we recommend that you fully reinstall and patch the game before trying to log onto Battle.net again. You may wish to back up your saved games to another directory before uninstalling the game. Now reinstall the game and download the patch from Blizzard Support.

    Now you should be able to log into Battle.net again. If the "unable to identify application version" error happens again, this indicates that the game data is continuing to be altered and a virus may still be present on your system. You may need to contact your system manufacturer or your local computer technician for additional help cleaning the system.

  19. #599

    Default Clearing Bot

    Hey there,

    Just getting started with Botting and I have a major problem. It seems all the bots assume you have enigma. I have yet to be lucky enough to have one of these armors, so I feel S.O.L. My question is, is it possible to use the bots so that they attack anything within a certain range of themselves or something like that, so that my running hammerdin doesn't run into a pack of monsters on his way to the boss, and just stand there getting beaten to death as he tries to run around them? Basically I want my bot to clear all the way from the WP to his target even in randomly generated areas like cats 2. If it can't be done without Tele then I guess I have to make a sorc to do it with, but again I'm not lucky enough to have infinity yet, so no lightning only sorcs for me. And if one of you says "Just trade for it" you'll be rewarded with a swift kick to the nethers. If I had stuff people wanted this wouldn't have been a problem would it?
    Last edited by majorburn; 01-12-2011 at 11:13 AM.

  20. #600
    Too Noob To Be True Blue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Amittyville
    Battle Tag
    Blue#1471
    Posts
    3,709

    Default

    Well you got 3 options.

    First is to only have your bot do these.
    Code:
    NTConfig_Script.push("NTAct3Sewers.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearA3SewersLevel1 = 1; // 0 : don't clear, 1 : clear path only, 2 : clear all
    NTConfig_Script.push("NTPit.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearPitLevel1 = 1; // 0 : don't clear, 1 : clear path only, 2 : clear all
    NTConfig_Script.push("NTHole.ntj"); NTConfig_ClearHoleLevel1 = 1; // 0 : don't clear, 1 : clear path only, 2 : clear all
    Second is make a sorce.
    Third is to do it yourself until you get an enigma. Until then, yes you are SOL.


    Edit:
    Actually there is a 4th option, and thats to either look for some code or make your own. This code would be to include the options you see for those bot runs, in every other bot run option. But you would have to have total code knowledge and be able to start from the ground up. Good luck, cause as I understand, nobody here can do that.
    Last edited by Blue; 01-12-2011 at 11:40 AM.

Page 30 of 68 FirstFirst ... 20282930313240 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tutorial Request
    By Foog in forum Graphics and Art
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 10-22-2008, 04:59 PM
  2. Full sig tutorial
    By Foog in forum Graphics and Art
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-29-2005, 07:07 AM
  3. My Tutorial
    By Seraphim in forum Small Talk
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-08-2005, 02:22 PM
  4. Help with Tutorial
    By Warslut in forum Graphics and Art
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-20-2004, 08:52 AM
  5. Help, newbie needs tutorial
    By rbarrett in forum Graphics and Art
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-30-2004, 05:54 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •