Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 61
  1. #41
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by froom View Post
    yup got it all workin still dont know why he picked up arrows lol thanks for all the help
    is he still picking up arrows or was it just that one time?
    thanks
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  2. #42

    Default

    I only started playing D2 again after not playing for more than 5 years. I started using Etal about 2-3 weeks ago and doing a lot better than I thought I would do at configuring it to my likings (such as weapon switch right before attacking bosses and at the Pit for an extra 205 MF; gave myself a huge pat on the back for that lol).

    But one issue I'm having is getting the bot to identify magic Mirrored Boots for crafting. AFAIK, they do have to be identified in order to be crafted right? Anyway, this is what I brewed up in my pickit file to pick up Mirrored Boots. What do I have to add in order for it to identify them?


    [Name] == MirroredBoots && [Quality] == Magic && [Level] >= 81 && ([Flag] != Ethereal || [Flag] == Ethereal) # [Defense] >= 59 && [Sockets] >= 0 # [MaxQuantity] == 1


    Appreciate any help :)


    EDIT: Just wanted to add that I do have my bot setup to do the crafting for me. The ultimate goal is to craft blood boots.
    Last edited by drdaylight389; 04-12-2012 at 04:07 AM.

  3. #43
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drdaylight389 View Post
    I only started playing D2 again after not playing for more than 5 years. I started using Etal about 2-3 weeks ago and doing a lot better than I thought I would do at configuring it to my likings (such as weapon switch right before attacking bosses and at the Pit for an extra 205 MF; gave myself a huge pat on the back for that lol).

    But one issue I'm having is getting the bot to identify magic Mirrored Boots for crafting. AFAIK, they do have to be identified in order to be crafted right? Anyway, this is what I brewed up in my pickit file to pick up Mirrored Boots. What do I have to add in order for it to identify them?


    [Name] == MirroredBoots && [Quality] == Magic && [Level] >= 81 && ([Flag] != Ethereal || [Flag] == Ethereal) # [Defense] >= 59 && [Sockets] >= 0 # [MaxQuantity] == 1


    Appreciate any help :)


    EDIT: Just wanted to add that I do have my bot setup to do the crafting for me. The ultimate goal is to craft blood boots.
    the bot is set to pick up a pair of boots for this line if you have it un//
    //NTConfig_CubingItem.push([NTCU_CRAFT_BLOOD_BOOTS, 458]); // Craft Blood Mirrored Boots - but also have to have this line set to true -
    NTConfig_Cubing = false;
    the boots it will pick up will also have to meet a ilvl
    so you don't want to add a line for MirroredBoots or it will pick them up and meet the stats you have for them and keep or sell them and won't use them for crafting
    so for crafting blood boots all you need it the cubing set to true and un// the blood boot line and the bot will do the rest
    your cube in your stash and a high lvl char and make sure you have in the crafting nip file the stats you want on the boots after crafting them
    here is a good guide to help you out on this - Crafting - Project Etal Wiki
    thanks
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  4. #44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by comper View Post
    the bot is set to pick up a pair of boots for this line if you have it un//
    //NTConfig_CubingItem.push([NTCU_CRAFT_BLOOD_BOOTS, 458]); // Craft Blood Mirrored Boots - but also have to have this line set to true -
    NTConfig_Cubing = false;
    the boots it will pick up will also have to meet a ilvl
    so you don't want to add a line for MirroredBoots or it will pick them up and meet the stats you have for them and keep or sell them and won't use them for crafting
    so for crafting blood boots all you need it the cubing set to true and un// the blood boot line and the bot will do the rest
    your cube in your stash and a high lvl char and make sure you have in the crafting nip file the stats you want on the boots after crafting them
    here is a good guide to help you out on this - Crafting - Project Etal Wiki
    thanks
    Ok...I understand now. I have the crafting/cubing section set up right in my character config file and my character level is 95 so that shouldn't be a problem at all. For some reason, I was under the impression that I had to add my own pickit line for the items I wished to use for crafting.

    Thank you for taking the time to reply. I seen this thread and noticed all the awesome help you've given to others. Because of that, I joined this forum to make the post above. Keep up the good work

    I'm sure this wont be the last time you hear from me lol.

  5. #45
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drdaylight389 View Post
    Ok...I understand now. I have the crafting/cubing section set up right in my character config file and my character level is 95 so that shouldn't be a problem at all. For some reason, I was under the impression that I had to add my own pickit line for the items I wished to use for crafting.

    Thank you for taking the time to reply. I seen this thread and noticed all the awesome help you've given to others. Because of that, I joined this forum to make the post above. Keep up the good work

    I'm sure this wont be the last time you hear from me lol.
    thank you and glad to have you here
    just a note in your cubing that right below cubing the runes you will see this -
    //***** Include the following, Primary item must be setted in item_configs folder *****
    the items there is like it says you have to have them in your nip file, just wanted to point that in case you thought all items were auto picked
    and again thanks
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  6. #46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by comper View Post
    just a note in your cubing that right below cubing the runes you will see this -
    //***** Include the following, Primary item must be setted in item_configs folder *****
    the items there is like it says you have to have them in your nip file, just wanted to point that in case you thought all items were auto picked
    Yeah, I noticed that after double checking my cubing/crafting configs. Thanks for the heads up.

    One other question.

    "manarecovery" = Regenerate Mana X%

    Is that correct? I seen in the NTItemAlias that there is also "manarecoverybonus". I'm not exactly sure what the difference between the two are, so I set up my crafting pickit (to be safe) like:
    ([manarecoverybonus] >= 10 || [manarecovery] >= 10)

    This isn't for the blood boots, but for a caster ring.

  7. #47
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drdaylight389 View Post
    Yeah, I noticed that after double checking my cubing/crafting configs. Thanks for the heads up.

    One other question.

    "manarecovery" = Regenerate Mana X%

    Is that correct? I seen in the NTItemAlias that there is also "manarecoverybonus". I'm not exactly sure what the difference between the two are, so I set up my crafting pickit (to be safe) like:
    ([manarecoverybonus] >= 10 || [manarecovery] >= 10)

    This isn't for the blood boots, but for a caster ring.
    I will have to check on this not sure how to say with does what
    I will get back to as soon as I can

    update
    I found for the [ManaRecovery]
    [Name] == ShadowPlate && [Quality] == Unique && [Flag] == Ethereal # [EnhancedDefense] >= 190 && [ManaRecovery] >= 10 && [ColdResist] >= 40 && [NormalDamageReduction] >= 14 //STEEL CARAPACE

    and I believe the manarecoverybonus is the bonus you would get like on set items when you wear like 2 or more items but I have to really check that to make sure
    Last edited by comper; 04-12-2012 at 11:34 AM.
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  8. #48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by comper View Post
    I will have to check on this not sure how to say with does what
    I will get back to as soon as I can
    Ok. No rush. I might not get back on the internet till tomorrow sometime to see your reply.

    Thanks again for the help man.

  9. #49
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drdaylight389 View Post
    Ok. No rush. I might not get back on the internet till tomorrow sometime to see your reply.

    Thanks again for the help man.
    update
    I found for the [ManaRecovery]
    [Name] == ShadowPlate && [Quality] == Unique && [Flag] == Ethereal # [EnhancedDefense] >= 190 && [ManaRecovery] >= 10 && [ColdResist] >= 40 && [NormalDamageReduction] >= 14 //STEEL CARAPACE

    and I believe the manarecoverybonus is the bonus you would get like on set items when you wear like 2 or more items but I have to really check that to make sure
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  10. #50
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Battle Tag
    Larsson
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hey, i think somethings wrong with my bot, its killing the bosses that i want and such but it just refuse to cast portal when its changing spot :/ just an error poping called * NTTM_CheckAct() Failed* anyone know what the problem is?

  11. #51
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by viktor View Post
    Hey, i think somethings wrong with my bot, its killing the bosses that i want and such but it just refuse to cast portal when its changing spot :/ just an error poping called * NTTM_CheckAct() Failed* anyone know what the problem is?
    do you have the wp to the place you was wanting to go and also have a book of tp's in your inventory, let me know if you still need help
    thanks
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  12. #52

    Default

    ok so i suck at editing scripts lol. how do i make him use greater or super healing pots instead of buying minor pots?

  13. #53
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucindious View Post
    ok so i suck at editing scripts lol. how do i make him use greater or super healing pots instead of buying minor pots?
    he should be set to at lease buy the super ones if not both
    but sounds like you are playing in normal or nm and there he will buy the first one that is on top so that means if smaller ones are on top and super below at the npc
    then he will buy smaller but he should pick up supers and the one below it in the field
    let me know if this what is happening and let me know which bot you have like where you download because most of the bots are d2nt and when you say d2nt 3.1 I still not sure which one you have lol I can see what I can do for you to help out on that
    thanks
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  14. #54

    Default

    D2NT 3.1 NTBot 4.2 v1.13d is the one i downloaded from here :) then just used thread discussion hehe. im just messing with this until the release of D3. But yes im messing around in normal mode with a lower lvl toon just trying to get it to work correctly. Are there any premade scripts for barbs out there that i could run with it and just edit the skills?
    Last edited by Lucindious; 05-07-2012 at 09:34 AM.

  15. #55
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucindious View Post
    D2NT 3.1 NTBot 4.2 v1.13d is the one i downloaded from here :) then just used thread discussion hehe. im just messing with this until the release of D3. But yes im messing around in normal mode with a lower lvl toon just trying to get it to work correctly. Are there any premade scripts for barbs out there that i could run with it and just edit the skills?
    the bot you are useing is not really made for a low lvl char and a char that does not have teley
    are you running just the one char or can you run more then one?
    thanks
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  16. #56

    Default

    just running the one. had to recreate account to play no higher lvl toons =(

  17. #57
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucindious View Post
    just running the one. had to recreate account to play no higher lvl toons =(
    are you play ladder or nl and which realm are you on
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  18. #58
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Battle Tag
    None
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hey - im geting this error - it starts up fine, clicks battle net then i get this : The Exception unknown software exception (0xc0000417) occured in the application at location 0x10090a62 - Help please .

  19. #59

    Default Need help !!

    For those of you that come here at a regular basis, hear me out...

    I run 32bit Vista on a laptop with Diablo 2: Lord of Destruction correctly installed. I follow the given instructions in the threads how to setup a bot and so on. I run the D2NT Manager as Windows XP with admin rights, and when I try to run the bot I get this freaking annoying message "UNHANDLED EXCEPTION. ACCESS VIOLATION".

    I tried reinstalling Diablo and setting the bot up several times, no luck.

    Do you have any idea what to try next?

  20. #60
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Battle Tag
    none
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Right click the program file (and the shortcut if you use that to start the program) both to make sure you are running as admin. I'm guessing its in compatibility tab. Also run in windows xp mode (like you said you are). I think some one might be able to suggest team view to do a group session for you. *hint hint* Just not me, cuz I don't know Vista.

    In the mean time, you want to either try to figure it out yourself, or set up your botting character with tele to be able to do as much as possible.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. New File Added: 1.13d Item Dumper
    By Luke in forum Hacks Bots and Editors
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-31-2012, 09:24 AM
  2. New File Added: D2Multi 1.3 for 1.13d
    By Luke in forum Hacks Bots and Editors
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 09:13 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 01:56 AM
  4. New File Added: Auto Tele 1.7 for v1.13d
    By Luke in forum Hacks Bots and Editors
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 05:43 PM
  5. D2NT31_NTBot42 problems...
    By tlriderbx in forum Hacks Bots and Editors
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-20-2010, 07:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •