Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Battle Tag
    pnsmcgraw
    Posts
    6

    Default Little Help Please? (D2NT)

    Hey all,

    So I got back into D2 recently and I just got the latest version of D2NT and I'm trying to get it up and running. I think my character script is okay because the bot loads, logs in, and makes a game. However, it sits for about 5 seconds and then just leaves the game, only to make another and do the same. Just for testing purposes I had it set to doing Countess runs. I'm just not sure which script to post first to troubleshoot. I'd be more than willing to post any script. Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pnsmcgraw View Post
    Hey all,

    So I got back into D2 recently and I just got the latest version of D2NT and I'm trying to get it up and running. I think my character script is okay because the bot loads, logs in, and makes a game. However, it sits for about 5 seconds and then just leaves the game, only to make another and do the same. Just for testing purposes I had it set to doing Countess runs. I'm just not sure which script to post first to troubleshoot. I'd be more than willing to post any script. Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks
    hi can I get you to c/p your char config file in pastebin.com and send the new link so I can take a look at your file and we can go from there
    thanks
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  3. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Battle Tag
    pnsmcgraw
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Alright here's the link

    char_config script - Pastebin.com

    I appreciate the help.

  4. #4
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pnsmcgraw View Post
    Alright here's the link

    char_config script - Pastebin.com

    I appreciate the help.
    are you making pub games <-- if you are then you have the - CheckForPassword = true; set to true - you need to set it to false
    are you getting any kind of error msg
    and is there any msg in the manager log
    thanks
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Battle Tag
    pnsmcgraw
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by comper View Post
    are you making pub games <-- if you are then you have the - CheckForPassword = true; set to true - you need to set it to false
    are you getting any kind of error msg
    and is there any msg in the manager log
    thanks
    I am making private games, not sure if that matters still.
    I get no in-game error message, and the manager log just shows the normal log of create game, in game, Game(#) finished successfully.

    When it first creates a game it says load config like normal, then a line about a password that I can barely read in yellow because the game quits so quickly.

    EDIT: It reads, "Password found, let's continue." Then leaves the game.
    Last edited by pnsmcgraw; 07-12-2012 at 01:43 AM.

  6. #6
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pnsmcgraw View Post
    I am making private games, not sure if that matters still.
    I get no in-game error message, and the manager log just shows the normal log of create game, in game, Game(#) finished successfully.

    When it first creates a game it says load config like normal, then a line about a password that I can barely read in yellow because the game quits so quickly.

    EDIT: It reads, "Password found, let's continue." Then leaves the game.
    you might check and make sure you have your char's name spelled right and has to be exact caps and all - for your char config file
    and does it say - Loaded default config - if so then you need to check your chars name on the config file
    that sounds like what it is doing - loading the default file and they are all // out so your char is making a game but does have any scripts to run so just exiting game and starts over - if this is not the problem - if you have teamviewer where I can log on to your computer and try to help you get it set up and running
    thanks
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Battle Tag
    pnsmcgraw
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Okay so I have narrowed it down, it is using the default script, I tried changing that script and now it's working. Although, the script I made for my character is spelled correctly so I have no idea what's making it load the default one. At the very least, I have a script for my hammerdin. Thanks comper.

  8. #8
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pnsmcgraw View Post
    Okay so I have narrowed it down, it is using the default script, I tried changing that script and now it's working. Although, the script I made for my character is spelled correctly so I have no idea what's making it load the default one. At the very least, I have a script for my hammerdin. Thanks comper.
    let me know if you still need any help
    thanks
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  9. #9
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Battle Tag
    pnsmcgraw
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Okay comper so one last little question. I got it up and running smoothly (thanks to you), but now I get an item log error: item is already in log message each time the bot goes to identify items and it is keeping items I want, but not stashing them when this happens. Any ideas?

    EDIT: It is also not identifying the items I keep, they have all been unique so far.
    Last edited by pnsmcgraw; 07-16-2012 at 02:30 AM.

  10. #10
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Battle Tag
    none
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Pickit files. Lets say I have this:
    Code:
    [Type] == amulet && [Quality] == unique //All Uniques
    [Type] == amulet && [Quality] == unique # [Strength] == 12 && [ColdResist] >= 25 // Saracen's Chance
    [Type] == amulet && [Quality] == unique # [Dexterity] == 25 // The Cat's Eye
    When pickit grabs or checks if an item is to be kept, it sees a unique amulet, which matches that first line. Since it already matches, id is not required to see if it has the properties for those other lines. Simple?
    Also check that stash has space. If your stash has no space, the bot will hold the item and attempt to 'log' an item every time it does it's keep-check (between every boss).

  11. #11
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Battle Tag
    pnsmcgraw
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Aha! I got it working now. Although, I have yet another problem I came across. I had the bot set to run multiple bosses, and it was working fine, until I edited the chaos message section of my character script. Now it will only do Countess and exit the game.

    Here is the link to my current script character_config - Pastebin.com

  12. #12
    Elite Moderator comper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    USA
    Battle Tag
    comper
    Posts
    955

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pnsmcgraw View Post
    Aha! I got it working now. Although, I have yet another problem I came across. I had the bot set to run multiple bosses, and it was working fine, until I edited the chaos message section of my character script. Now it will only do Countess and exit the game.

    Here is the link to my current script character_config - Pastebin.com

    you have removed all the msg saying - there probably some there that you can't leave blank
    you might try addind a ; behind your "" and try that if that does not work then you will have to add back some saying
    or remove the ; from this line - DiabloEndMsg = ""; //Diablo Death Msg

    what error are you getting I ran your script and it went ok
    thanks
    Last edited by comper; 07-16-2012 at 11:24 AM.
    Please add to my Reputation if you find my post reasonable, beneficial, or helpful.
    Bottom left corner of the post.
    Thanks

  13. #13
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Battle Tag
    none
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Lines 99, 101-107. Add a ; after the "" to look like "";
    Do that to your other talking lines too.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-2012, 10:43 AM
  2. D2NT vs D2NT Etal
    By pbanks in forum Hacks Bots and Editors
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 03:52 AM
  3. Bot: [D2NT] D2NT 4.0b New version by me! now with GREAT Anti-WARDEN
    By 1 point 13 in forum Hacks Bots and Editors
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 10:36 PM
  4. Bot: I need help with D2NT.
    By Llamamoo in forum Hacks Bots and Editors
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-26-2011, 11:47 AM
  5. d2nt follow's d2nt
    By darkopia in forum Hacks Bots and Editors
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 06:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •