Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Barb errors out
#1
Every time i run my bot on 3.1 it does all the BC's and BO's but as soon as it gets close to the first thing to kill it errors and throws up a town portal and returns to town then repeats the process on the next boss. The error is NGT_killmonster()failed. I have tried tweaking it and setting the skills but there is no Concentrate skill for the barb listed, and that is my main attack. I know its not the bot messing up because i can run my Lite Sorc with no errors to speak of. If anyone can help me with this I would really appreciate it.
Reply
#2
144 is the # for the skill : Concentrate, that should fix your problem
[Image: userbar579271ff0.gif]
Pamela : What in the hell are drugs? 0.o I take ibuprofin...
Reply
#3
It helped a little. He swings now, he just doesnt swing at a monster. He goes in and stands by everything and swings. Nothing gets hit because nothing is being focused on.
Reply
#4
concentrate doesn't work well with bot,but you may be able to google search a concentrate barb script if that doesn't work maybe try another skill.Also if you don't use enigma this can happen.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Well I’m not there all the time you know Some people, some people, some people, Call it insane, yeah they call it insane, (sugar) I play russian roulette everyday, a man’s sport, With a bullet called life, yeah called life,(sugar)
Reply
#5
I use enigma and it still stands back and just swings. He waits for everything to walk to him.
Reply
#6
ok let me do some research and see what i can find or make for you
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Well I’m not there all the time you know Some people, some people, some people, Call it insane, yeah they call it insane, (sugar) I play russian roulette everyday, a man’s sport, With a bullet called life, yeah called life,(sugar)
Reply
#7
Alright. Thank you, I appreciate it.
Reply
#8
ok I did find out a few things
1: ntattack does not have anything for concenterate in it
2:the default range for any skill not listed is 25, which is about the same range as a missile or spell like lightning has lol
3:Berserk has a range of three
4:I found the case number of concentrate to put in ntattack
5:I have not tested this as I dont have a barb bot running right now,and may never lol,but it should work

so open your NTAttack file found in D2NT31_NTBot42\D2NT\scripts\libs\common and search for this text

switch(NTConfig_AttackSkill[i])
{
case 44: //Frost Nova
case 48: // Nova
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 10;
break;
case 64: // Frozen Orb
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 15;
break;
case 97: //Smite
case 106: //Zeal
case 112: //Blessed Hammer
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 3;
break;
case 151: //Whirlwind
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 8;
break;
case 152: //Berserk
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 3;
break;
default:
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 25;
break;
}

Its right at the beginning of the file you cant miss it. after you find it you want to insert another few lines in between blessed hammer and whirlwind so that the whole thing looks like this

switch(NTConfig_AttackSkill[i])
{
case 44: //Frost Nova
case 48: // Nova
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 10;
break;
case 64: // Frozen Orb
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 15;
break;
case 97: //Smite
case 106: //Zeal
case 112: //Blessed Hammer
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 3;
break;
case 144: //Concentrate
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 3;
break;
case 151: //Whirlwind
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 8;
break;
case 152: //Berserk
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 3;
break;
default:
_NTA_SkillRange[i] = 25;
break;
}


What this should do now is to cause the bot to use standard melee range with concentrate.So go try this out and let me know what you end up with.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Well I’m not there all the time you know Some people, some people, some people, Call it insane, yeah they call it insane, (sugar) I play russian roulette everyday, a man’s sport, With a bullet called life, yeah called life,(sugar)
Reply
#9
Thank you. That seems to have fixed it. I am going to do some runs to see that it works the whole way through.
Reply
#10
right on man glad to help fellow botters in any way I can
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Well I’m not there all the time you know Some people, some people, some people, Call it insane, yeah they call it insane, (sugar) I play russian roulette everyday, a man’s sport, With a bullet called life, yeah called life,(sugar)
Reply
#11
I tried to adjust the pickIt and now im getting on my sorc. D2NT\SCRIPTS\NTBOT\NTBOTGAME.NTJ(17)

THEN IT SAYS LOADCONFIG NOT defined. Can you help me fix this?


this is the exact script:

var CurScriptIndex = 0;
var LastScript = false;

var CloneDiabloString;
var CloneDiabloNotify = false;

function NTMain()
{
Delay(1000);

//Print("ÿc4[+] NTBot 4.2 [+]");

Include("libs/common/NTCommon.ntl");
NTC_IncludeLibs();
NTC_IncludeConfig("NTBot/char_configs");

NT_LoadConfig();
NTSI_LoadNIPFiles("NTBot/item_configs");

if(NTConfig_StartDelay > 0);
NTC_Delay(NTConfig_StartDelay);

SetUIState(0x0A, true);

NTT_GetCorpses();

if(NTConfig_Script.length > 0)
{
NTCU_InitCubing();

NTT_ClearInventory();
NTT_ClearBelt();

Load("NTBot/tools/NTToolsThread.ntj");

if(NTConfig_CheckCloneDiablo)
{
CloneDiabloString = GetLocaleString(11005);
RegisterEvent(EVENT_GAMEMSG, NT_GameMsgEvents);
}

RegisterEvent(EVENT_KEYDOWN, NT_KeyEvents);
RegisterEvent(EVENT_SCRIPTMSG, NT_ScriptMsgEvents);

Load("NTBot/bots/" + NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);
SetStatusText("Running " + NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);

while(!LastScript || CloneDiabloNotify)
{
NTC_Delay(500);
}
}

ExitGame();
}

function NT_GameMsgEvents(msg, type)
{
if(type == 4 && msg.indexOf(CloneDiabloString) != -1)
{
CloneDiabloNotify = true;

NTC_SendLogToOOG(NTC_LOG_COMMON, "ÿc4" + CloneDiabloString);
SetStatusText(CloneDiabloString);

me.maxgametime = 0;

NTC_StopScript(NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);
NTC_Delay(500);

NTTM_CheckAct();
}
}

function NT_KeyEvents(keycode)
{
var _script;

switch(keycode)
{
case 19:
_script = NTC_FindScript(NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);
if(_script)
{
if(_script.running)
{
_script.Stop();

NTC_Delay(300);
ClickMap(NTC_CLICK_LUP, NTC_SHIFT_NONE, null);

SetStatusText("Stopped " + NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);
}
else
{
Load("NTBot/bots/" + NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);
SetStatusText("Running " + NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);
}
}
break;
}
}

function NT_ScriptMsgEvents(msg)
{
var _area;

switch(msg)
{
case "SCRIPT_END":
if(++CurScriptIndex < NTConfig_Script.length)
{
NTTM_CheckAct();
Load("NTBot/bots/" + NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);
SetStatusText("Running " + NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);
}
else
LastScript = true;
break;
default:
Print("ÿc1" + NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex] + " : " + msg + " failed");

_area = GetArea();

if(_area)
NTC_SendLogToOOG(NTC_LOG_COMMON, "ÿE00000" + NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex] + " : " + msg + " failed (" + _area.name + ")");
else
NTC_SendLogToOOG(NTC_LOG_COMMON, "ÿE00000" + NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex] + " : " + msg + " failed (unknown area)");

if(++CurScriptIndex < NTConfig_Script.length)
{
NTTM_CheckAct();
Load("NTBot/bots/" + NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);
SetStatusText("Running " + NTConfig_Script[CurScriptIndex]);
}
else
LastScript = true;
break;
}
}
Reply
#12
schwig84 Wrote:I tried to adjust the pickIt and now im getting on my sorc. D2NT\SCRIPTS\NTBOT\NTBOTGAME.NTJ(17)

THEN IT SAYS LOADCONFIG NOT defined. Can you help me fix this?


ok so the error that pops up is telling you that the problem relates to line 17 of D2NT\SCRIPTS\NTBOT\NTBOTGAME.NTJ(17).It doesn't mean that is where the problem is located.This specific problem is caused by a couple of things,
1: the character config name being wrong(and yes it is CASE sensitive)
2: an incomplete or mispelled line inside the character config ie one slash instead of 2 or a missing letter like accidentally erasing the r in Threshsocket to make Theshsocket
3:inputting a line in your character file that doesn't have any relevance like a bot that you don't have a module for

finally just what changes did you make to your pickit, and now you know always always make backups it saves a hella amount of headaches
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Well I’m not there all the time you know Some people, some people, some people, Call it insane, yeah they call it insane, (sugar) I play russian roulette everyday, a man’s sport, With a bullet called life, yeah called life,(sugar)
Reply
#13
I changed the pickit back to exactly the way it was. And its still not running right. and i never made a copy. Sucks. If i knew how to erase just the sorc and start from new i would.

Ok i figured it out. I had a boss line stuck out. I have a couple more questions. When i do baal runs the bot will kill till it uses a potion then it throws up a TP, returns to town for that one potion and comes back. How can i stop it from going back so often. And is there an easier way to get ahold of someone than posting on here and waiting sometimes days for a reply? like i use yahoo and MSN
Reply
#14
You can ask them for there email, otherwise PM them. Anyways, I found some coding in "NTTown" file, in the "common" folder. However, there was an assload of code and I didn't understand any of it, so I won't be so much help on this issue.
[Image: nyyzok.gif]
Reply
#15
schwig84 Wrote:I changed the pickit back to exactly the way it was. And its still not running right. and i never made a copy. Sucks. If i knew how to erase just the sorc and start from new i would.

Ok i figured it out. I had a boss line stuck out. I have a couple more questions. When i do baal runs the bot will kill till it uses a potion then it throws up a TP, returns to town for that one potion and comes back. How can i stop it from going back so often. And is there an easier way to get ahold of someone than posting on here and waiting sometimes days for a reply? like i use yahoo and MSN
yeah I know it sux havin to wait lol but i have been workin alot lately and then I got sick.I usually check the d2 boards every day and see if there is something I can help with,but some problems actually take a few days to figure out with the limited time I have(full time heavy duty diesel mechanic,2 kids, married,you get the picture).
Anyway try pm'ing me and please dont get upset if I don't respond immediately.

and try this setup in your character config for the potion use

NTConfig_SkipHealLife = 98; // If you have more than this percent of life, you won't go to a healer
NTConfig_SkipHealMana = 90; // If you have more than this percent of mana, you won't go to a healer
NTConfig_UseMerc = true; // Set to true if you use a mercenary, will revive merc at a reviver npc.
NTConfig_ResetWeapon = false; // Set to true to reset weapon when reviving merc

NTConfig_LifeThresh = 70; // Drink a normal potion if under this percent of life.
NTConfig_LifeRejuvThresh = 52; // Drink a rejuvenation potion if under this percent of life.
NTConfig_ManaThresh = 30; // Drink a normal potion if under this percent of mana.
NTConfig_ManaRejuvThresh = 20; // Drink a rejuvenation potion if under this percent of mana.
NTConfig_LifeChicken = 30; // This is your chicken life percent. If you go below this life total, exit game.
NTConfig_ManaChicken = 0; // This is your chicken mana percent. If you go below this mana total, exit game.

NTConfig_MercLifeThresh = 65; // This is the threshold to use a life potion on your merc in percent.
NTConfig_MercRejuvThresh = 38; // This is the threshold to use a rejuv potion on your merc in percent.
NTConfig_MercChicken = 0; // This is your mercs chicken life percent. If he goes below this, exit game.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Well I’m not there all the time you know Some people, some people, some people, Call it insane, yeah they call it insane, (sugar) I play russian roulette everyday, a man’s sport, With a bullet called life, yeah called life,(sugar)
Reply
#16
How do you keep a sorc from teleporting to the middle of the monsters before she starts casting. I would prefer she fights from outside the group.[COLOR="Silver"]

---------- Post added at 10:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:13 PM ----------

[/COLOR]Where do i go to adjust the wait in lobby between games?
Reply
#17
[quote=schwig84]How do you keep a sorc from teleporting to the middle of the monsters before she starts casting. I would prefer she fights from outside the group.[COLOR="Silver"]

this is what i want to know too...my sorc teles in the middle of a group gets pummled and chicken a third of the time...she also teles just to the seals in throne i want her to clear it before hitting the seals...anyone know how to do that as well?
Reply
#18
wildeman Wrote:
schwig84 Wrote:How do you keep a sorc from teleporting to the middle of the monsters before she starts casting. I would prefer she fights from outside the group.

this is what i want to know too...my sorc teles in the middle of a group gets pummled and chicken a third of the time...she also teles just to the seals in throne i want her to clear it before hitting the seals...anyone know how to do that as well?

As I understand, the sorce won't telestomp unless it uses static, so go here and my buddy Jammer has some code so she only statics bosses.

http://www.blizzsector.co/f16/sorc-probl...post487476

If you need more help, you can ask Jammer nicely to help you with your NTAttack codes to make her more ranged, but that should be a quick fix.

As for doing chaos, I looked and I was shocked out of my mind that there isn't an option to do all of chaos. However, I'm pretty sure the bot is set to do chaos runs if it's set to public mode, so try setting the bot to public mode, just make sure there are still passwords on your game.
[Image: nyyzok.gif]
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  D2NT, Any d2nt bot working after the newest reset? I only get errors. PLS help! Sayonaraa 1 348 05-09-2012, 11:13 AM
Last Post: comper
  Having a little trouble getting barb to item find bmxrider1279 3 238 04-01-2012, 12:04 PM
Last Post: comper
  Couple of D2NT errors I am coming across. JJxtreme 11 449 01-29-2012, 01:13 AM
Last Post: comper
  Bot loosing "Teleport skill" - how do i fix this? Get loads of errors due to this Akao 3 160 01-16-2012, 04:52 AM
Last Post: comper
  D2NT low level Barb not attacking wolf54153 1 417 10-07-2011, 09:30 AM
Last Post: bugme143
  Frenzy Barb Can NOT Run Diablo Or Baal premature 0 206 08-09-2011, 07:07 PM
Last Post: premature
  Has anyone made a GF Barb bot? Johnnygazer 0 138 06-03-2011, 06:18 AM
Last Post: Johnnygazer
  Barb bot build RealNate 1 493 06-01-2011, 04:26 AM
Last Post: nexcor
  barb script. Cyote 0 165 05-30-2011, 03:58 AM
Last Post: Cyote
  Bot Errors nelson3132 1 223 05-21-2011, 07:53 AM
Last Post: nexcor

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)