Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[NEW] D2NT for Patch 1.13!
is there anyway I can get it to where my sorc doesnt cast mana shield even though i have it?
Reply
bloodseeker Wrote:is there anyway I can get it to where my sorc doesnt cast mana shield even though i have it?
I'm pretty sure it's this:
Go to D2NT --> scripts --> libs --> common, then select NTPrecast.ntl (open it with wordpad if it doesn't automatically)
Press CTRL + F and type Energy Shield, search for it.
Then you can just comment it out by putting // in front of the energy shield precast code. That will disable the bot from casting energy shield.

Also, any solutions for my problem, anyone? Can't seem to make him identify large charms...
Reply
thanks to this guide, i got it working great...

one question though
my bot only buys the lowest available potion when shopping... any way to change that?
Reply
RuneSeeker Wrote:I've also got a problem;
I'm trying to get my sorc to farm some lld charms, and I've noticed that it picks up every large charm, doesn't identify it, and just stashes it, wasting a lot of space. Later when I log in manually and id the charms, they're pretty much worthless and aren't the ones that I defined in the pickit. Small charms and grandcharms are normally id'd and sold if they are worthless to the bot, but I guess thats not the case with large charms.
Anything I can do to fix this? I just want it to id the charms and keep only the ones defined in the pickit. Here's what I have so far:

you need to change the charm names, LargeCharm GrandCharm SmallCharm
First letter of small,grand,large should be capital and same with The c in charm

bloodseeker Wrote:is there anyway I can get it to where my sorc doesnt cast mana shield even though i have it?
to remove Energy Shield precast - Open up \D2NT\scripts\libs\common' and then open 'NTPrecast'

CTRL+F energy

Make the line look like this
Code:
//NTC_CastSkill(58, NTC_HAND_RIGHT); // Energy Shield

mlamma Wrote:thanks to this guide, i got it working great...

one question though
my bot only buys the lowest available potion when shopping... any way to change that?
Stop botting normal and u won't have this issue ^.^
You can set the bot to pick up greater and super hp & mana pots tho
[SIGPIC]http://yfrog.com/mhskidudecopyg[/SIGPIC]
Reply
Im sure someone has answered this but ive tried like everything I saw but i keep getting the same error....help?

[Image: Untitledrtewrger.jpg]
Reply
After running few days without problems , today I start to have weird issue . After 1th Boss was killed Nihi , the bot stops /freezes and i got the following Error Msg :

<D2NTError>C:\Documents and Settings\User\Desktop\Bot1\scripts\libs\common\NTItemParser.ntl (60) : Syntax Error: missing ; before statement

Then I've checked Libs\common\NTItemParser and everything was the same as default , I havent changed anything , so no idea whats that issue appiering now . Please give me advice which could resolve my problem . Thanks a lot .

Edit: i replaced the all lib folder , but that didnt solved anything .. I'm getting same error msg , once I've kill 1th boss Nihi ...
Reply
beescody Wrote:Im sure someone has answered this but ive tried like everything I saw but i keep getting the same error....help?

[Image: Untitledrtewrger.jpg]
There is a error in your char config file name or u messed up a line of code in your config (could be a missing ; somewhere)


LostSoul Wrote:After running few days without problems , today I start to have weird issue . After 1th Boss was killed Nihi , the bot stops /freezes and i got the following Error Msg :

<D2NTError>C:\Documents and Settings\User\Desktop\Bot1\scripts\libs\common\NTItemParser.ntl (60) : Syntax Error: missing ; before statement

Then I've checked Libs\common\NTItemParser and everything was the same as default , I havent changed anything , so no idea whats that issue appiering now . Please give me advice which could resolve my problem . Thanks a lot .

Edit: i replaced the all lib folder , but that didnt solved anything .. I'm getting same error msg , once I've kill 1th boss Nihi ...

The problem is in the pickit scripts, You probably didn't put the [] or && or # in one of your lines or u deleted part of a pickit line
[SIGPIC]http://yfrog.com/mhskidudecopyg[/SIGPIC]
Reply
How do I get this thing to stop going to town and healing everytime I get amp'd?
Reply
dteK686 Wrote:How do I get this thing to stop going to town and healing everytime I get amp'd?
If u are playing hardcore i would keep curse checks, If u are playing softcore knock yourself out. Just change this below :p

Open up your char config located \D2NT\scripts\NTBot\char_configs' and scroll down to the very bottom and you will see this
Code:
// Check self safe in field (NOT in town). Set to 0 if you won't
   // 0x01 : Potion, 0x02 : Poison, 0x04 : Amplify Damage, 0x08 :  Weaken, 0x10 : Iron Maiden, 0x20 : Decrepify, 0x40 : Lower Resist
   NTConfig_CheckSelfSafe = 0x04|0x40;
   // Check merc's safe in field (NOT in town). Set to 0 if you won't
   // 0x01 : Death, 0x02 : Poison, 0x04 : Amplify Damage, 0x08 : Weaken,  0x10 : Iron Maiden, 0x20 : Decrepify, 0x40 : Lower Resist
   NTConfig_CheckMercSafe = 0x01|0x04|0x10|0x40;

If you don't want the bot to go to town when it has any sort of curse/poison then simply change the above to this

Code:
// Check self safe in field (NOT in town). Set to 0 if you won't
   // 0x01 : Potion, 0x02 : Poison, 0x04 : Amplify Damage, 0x08 :  Weaken, 0x10 : Iron Maiden, 0x20 : Decrepify, 0x40 : Lower Resist
   NTConfig_CheckSelfSafe = 0;
   // Check merc's safe in field (NOT in town). Set to 0 if you won't
   // 0x01 : Death, 0x02 : Poison, 0x04 : Amplify Damage, 0x08 : Weaken,  0x10 : Iron Maiden, 0x20 : Decrepify, 0x40 : Lower Resist
   NTConfig_CheckMercSafe = 0;
[SIGPIC]http://yfrog.com/mhskidudecopyg[/SIGPIC]
Reply
Thanks!
Reply
Whenever I use the bot on my barb, I set it to frenzy.. but he will stand completely away from the monster and just frenzy. Is there anyway to make it so the bot will actually approach the monster and frenzy it? He's not killing anything....
Reply
How would you right a snagit script for any eth armor over 600 def?
Reply
Afide Wrote:How would you right a snagit script for any eth armor over 600 def?
u could try this, if it does not work u will need to add each armor type u want it to keep
[Type] == armor && [Class] == elite && [Quality] == normal && [Flag] == ethereal # [Defense] >= 600 && [Sockets] == 0

I would set it to keep eth armors with over 700+ def tho better for glitching,
[SIGPIC]http://yfrog.com/mhskidudecopyg[/SIGPIC]
Reply
Hey, how do I get this to run my zon to do runs?[COLOR="Silver"]

---------- Post added at 07:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:06 AM ----------

[/COLOR]Can someone please help me out? I need to get the bot to do baal runs with my zon. Ive seen other zons running baal games. How do you do it? cool:[COLOR="Silver"]

---------- Post added 07-09-2010 at 03:51 PM ---------- Previous post was 07-08-2010 at 07:24 PM ----------

[/COLOR]Helloooo ? =]
Reply
Can someone helpppppppp
Reply
how can i make my bot wait atleast 10 seconds before making ng in lobby?
Reply
what do I do if I want to make that the bot puts the new found item into the stash instead of waiting till it's inventory is full? and isn't it easier if he identified with cain? Tongue if it's possible how?

I also am getting this error and the bot stops when it occurs:

[Image: 351a3b7.png][COLOR="Silver"]

---------- Post added at 03:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:23 PM ----------

[/COLOR]
oyetsaga09 Wrote:how can i make my bot wait atleast 10 seconds before making ng in lobby?

edit the NTBot.ntj in your \D2NT\scripts\ folder.
Reply
Okay, I took a screen shot for you guys this time.

Here is the error I have been getting, even if I disable baal and select another bot it gives me the same error but with said bots name.
[Image: testfy.jpg]


I would love to finally get this working. Any input would greatly be appreciated.
Reply
everything works until i enter game it says the load config is not define please help be wonderful!
Reply
I dont know whats changed, but my bot at about 2-3 games in stops picking up gold and rejuves. Any ideas? Kudos to you skidude you are the man.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [D2NT Release] Druid Script skidude 20 17,271 08-25-2012, 01:20 AM
Last Post: comper
  D2NT BoT Gh0sT17 52 2,064 07-31-2012, 11:10 PM
Last Post: comper
  D2nt need help on some stuff wishyq 3 171 07-22-2012, 12:44 PM
Last Post: comper
  Little Help Please? (D2NT) pnsmcgraw 12 272 07-16-2012, 02:46 PM
Last Post: Mythosis
  MasivB's D2NT Simple Unique PickIt masivb 1 118 07-03-2012, 05:03 AM
Last Post: comper
  D2nt - how do i stay in game when sojs sell? brianwalter86 5 356 07-01-2012, 02:02 PM
Last Post: comper
  Nooby D2NT Questions Kieran Wilson 0 129 06-25-2012, 04:35 PM
Last Post: Kieran Wilson
  [D2NT Release]Item Logging with XML 3.0+ skidude 76 14,583 06-25-2012, 01:27 PM
Last Post: masivb
  D2nt Bot jewel pickit/godly item pickit Nightwish 3 233 06-23-2012, 04:18 AM
Last Post: comper
  someone please help my d2nt bot wont kill any bosses mcmullenp4 2 178 06-19-2012, 10:18 AM
Last Post: comper

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)